From fermentation of a carbohydrate (e.g. dextrose from corn) with Xanthomonas campestris (a bacterium usually found on cabbage leaves). Does not change its viscosity at any temperature! Passes through digestive system unabsorbed and unmetabolized. Cannot be used for dehydrated foods intended for rehydration on ingestion.
In the U.S., there are 2 major suppliers of xanthan gum. One uses soy as the fermentation medium while the other uses wheat. Residual wheat gluten has been detected in the xanthan gum made on the wheat substrate. (Personal communication: Prof. Steve Taylor) Some caution in consumption of
xanthan gum is required where it is a direct ingredient. Xanthan has some indirect uses which may not provide high enough residues to be of much
Rice Crispies, Corn Flakes, jellies and certain sweets may contain xanthan gum.
[ 1 / 1 ]
Reorganization process. Data in process of being reorganized. Editorial staff 2006
Information supplied from an abridged section of:
Allergy Advisor - Zing Solutions
© zingsolutions.com 2014